Home Our Policies About Us Contact Us Ordering FAQ Recipe Formulary
Aussie Soap Supplies
Your trolley is empty
Register OR 
Gift Vouchers List All Products Seasonal Items - Christmas What's New? Anti Oxidants, Preservatives Bases - Soap, Bath & Body Books Botanicals & Herbs Butters Candles Clays & Spa Minerals Colours Containers & Packaging Embeddable Stuff Emulsifiers Essential Oil Blends Essential Oils A - L Essential Oils M - Z Exfoliants & Loofah Extracts, Proteins, Tinctures Floral Waters Fragrance Oils A - G Fragrance Oils H - P Fragrance Oils R - Z Gels & Gums Kits - DIY Lip Stuff Loofah Lye, Alcohol, Agents Moulds Oils & Emollients Powders/Starches/Thickeners Soap Ropes Soap Stamps Surfactants Surplus / Clearance Items Tools & Measures Waxes Our Hand Made Soap
Almond Glycerides 

Almond Glycerides

This Vegetable Derived, nonionic surfactant is derived from Almond triglycerides, and is used as an emulsifier and mildness additive in Shampoo, Bubble Bath and Body Washes.

Almond Glycerides has similar characteristics to Glyceryl Cocoate, except the Almond Glycerides has more emphasis on the anti-irritant qualities, whilst the Glyceryl Cocoate has more emphasis on superfatting/emollience qualities. Almond Glycerides retains many of the benefits of its parent oil (Almond) and when added to shampoos it will still contribute conditioning and glide to hair, as well as a conditioned feel to skin. It also acts as an anti-irritant but at one third the amount that is needed when using Polysorbate 20, making it more economical to formulate with. It can also be added as a foam stabiliser and in higher amounts as a thickener.

Almond Glycerides not only excells in making Mild (anti-irritating) and Baby shampoos, but is also suitable as a Water Soluble Emollient, Dispersant, Wetting agent, Emulsion Stabiliser and as a Fragrance Solubiliser and Oil Based Actives dispersant.

HLB 15
Usage Rate: 1 - 10%

We have written a Booklet on using Surfactants and getting starting making your own Natural Shampoos, Bubble Bubble Toil and Confusion

Details
 
SKU SKU505
Weight 0.00 kg
Price: AUD 11.50
including GST

Options
 
Select Size
Quantity

Add to Trolley          Add to Wish List


Tell a Friend about Almond Glycerides

Your name: *
Your e-mail: *
Recipient's email: *

Tell a Friend



Customers who bought Almond Glycerides also purchased...


Mini Mould - Cherry Blossom

Wick Tabs

Rice Bran Oil

Flexible Mould - Tropicana Flip Flop Guest

Soap Stamp - Butterfly
 
 
soapmaking website by RedLime Web Copyright © 2001-2008 Aussie Soap Supplies